Staff

Senior Management Team

Mr A Welch

Executive Headteacher

Term of Office: 01/09/2015 to 01/09/2019
Category of Governor/Appointing Body: Staff
Company Directorship/Charity Trusteeship: Director of Connected Learning
Membership of Professional Body: None
Business Interest Declaration: None
Attendance record at governing body meetings over academic year 2014/2015: xx%
Attendance record at curriculum committee meetings over academic year 2014/2015: xx%
Attendance record at personnel committee meetings over academic year 2014/2015: xx%
Committee governor serves: Curriculum & Pupil Related/ Resources

Mrs S Norfolk

Head of Alton Park Junior School, Designated Safeguarding Lead

Term of Office: 16/05/16
Appointed by: Virtue of Office
Category of Governor/Appointing Body: Staff
Company Directorship/Charity Trusteeship: None
Membership of Professional Body: None
Business Interest Declaration: None
Attendance record at governing body meetings over academic year 2016/2017: 100%

About me:

 

Mrs T Rowland

SENCo, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr L Mays

Deputy Headteacher, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr P Bertram

Assistant Headteacher

Special Educational Needs (SEN) Team

Mrs T Rowland

SENCo, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs J Smith

Assistant SENCO

Pastoral Care Team

Mrs K Vaughan

Learning Mentor (Y5 & Y6), Designated Child Protection Officer, Governor, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Term of Office: 01/04/16 to 01/04/2020
Category of Governor/Appointing Body: Staff
Company Directorship/Charity Trusteeship: None
Membership of Professional Body: None
Business Interest Declaration: None
Attendance record at governing body meetings over academic year 2016/2017: 60%
Relationships between other Governors or school staff: Works at Alton Park Junior School

Mrs D Parker

Learning Mentor Y3 & 4, Teaching Assistant 6PC (Tues & Weds)

Mrs R Griffin

Family Liaison, Attendance Officer, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Year 3 Team

Miss V Wrycraft

Head of Year 3, Teacher 3VW, PE Subject Co-ordinator

Miss J Montgomery

Teacher 3JM

Mrs H Valentine

Teacher 3HV, RE Subject Co-ordinator

Mrs A Barnard

Teacher 3AB, Modern Foreign Language Subject Co-ordinator

Mrs N Arnold

HLTA for Year 3

Mrs J Knight

Teaching Assistant 3AB

Miss D Self

Teaching Assistant 3VW

Mrs A Roberts

Teaching Assistant 5DB (PM Tu W & Th) 3JM (Fri)

Miss R Chappell

Teaching Assistant 3HV

Mrs C Toms

Teaching Assistant 3JM

Mrs J Rowland

Teaching Assistant 3VW (AM), 4DP (PM)

Year 4

Mr P Crees

Head of Year 4, Teacher 6PC, PSHE, Phonics and British Values Subject Co-ordinator

Ms J Deemer

Teacher 4JD, Art Subject Co-ordinator

Miss A Khatun

Teacher 4AK Thursdays and Fridays, Design Technology Subject Co-ordinator

Mrs C Stroud

Teacher 4AK Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays

Miss N March

Teacher 4NM, History Subject Co-ordinator

Ms N Davies

Teacher 4DP

Mrs C Parsons

Teacher 4DP, Science Subject Co-ordinator

Mrs K Watson

HLTA Year 4

Mrs A Potter

Teaching Assistant 4NM (AM)

Mr T Howell

Teaching Assistant 4JD

Mrs C Pearce

Kitchen Staff, Teaching Assistant 4NM (PM)

Mrs K Cutts

Teaching Assistant 4DP (AM)

Mrs C Howe

Teaching Assistant 4NM

Mrs A Smith

Teaching Assistant 4AK

Mrs R Chowdhury

Teaching Assistant 4AK

Mrs J Rowland

Teaching Assistant 3VW (AM), 4DP (PM)

Year 5

Mrs R Flint-Smith

Teacher 5FS. Geography Co-ordinator

Mr D Baxter

Teacher 5DB, Writing Subject Co-ordinator

Miss A Diffey

Teacher 5AD

Miss K Howell

Teacher 5KH, Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar Co-ordinator

Mrs P Whalley

Senior HLTA, HLTA for Y5, Breakfast Club Co-ordinator

Mr M Evans

Teaching Assistant 5FS

Miss M Lazaro

Teaching Assistant 5DB

Mrs A Roberts

Teaching Assistant 5DB (PM Tu W & Th) 3JM (Fri)

Mr L O’Shea

Teaching Assistant 5KH

Miss D Regan

Teaching Assistant 5KH

Miss L Watson

Teaching Assistant 5AD

Mrs B Baker

Teaching Assistant 5DB (AM)

Year 6

Miss R Robertson

Teacher 6BR, Computing Subject Co-ordinator, Phase Leader for Y5 and Y6

Mr P Crees

Head of Year 4, Teacher 6PC, PSHE, Phonics and British Values Subject Co-ordinator

Mrs L Hillier

Teacher 6LH, Reading Subject Co-ordinator

Mrs K Walker

Year 6 Teacher, Maths Subject Co-ordinator

Mrs P Simmonds

HLTA Year 6

Mrs P Symonds

Teaching Assistant 6LH

Mrs D Parker

Learning Mentor Y3 & 4, Teaching Assistant 6PC (Tues & Weds)

Miss A Dawson

Teaching Assistant 6BR

Mrs J Markham

Teaching Assistant 6KW

Mr O Whitbread

Teaching Assistant 6PC

Subject Co-ordinators

Mr S Chappell

Sports Co-ordinator, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs H Valentine

Teacher 3HV, RE Subject Co-ordinator

Mrs A Barnard

Teacher 3AB, Modern Foreign Language Subject Co-ordinator

Mr T Evans

Forest Schools Co-ordinator

Mr P Crees

Head of Year 4, Teacher 6PC, PSHE, Phonics and British Values Subject Co-ordinator

Ms J Deemer

Teacher 4JD, Art Subject Co-ordinator

Miss A Khatun

Teacher 4AK Thursdays and Fridays, Design Technology Subject Co-ordinator

Miss N March

Teacher 4NM, History Subject Co-ordinator

Mrs C Parsons

Teacher 4DP, Science Subject Co-ordinator

Mrs R Flint-Smith

Teacher 5FS. Geography Co-ordinator

Mr D Baxter

Teacher 5DB, Writing Subject Co-ordinator

Mrs L Hillier

Teacher 6LH, Reading Subject Co-ordinator

Mrs K Walker

Year 6 Teacher, Maths Subject Co-ordinator

Administration Team

Mrs C Smith

Finance Manager

Miss K Edwards

School Secretary, PA to Head of School

Mrs C Bright

Medical, Welfare and Attendance Officer

Mrs K Pryor

Finance Assistant

Mrs L Ruddy

Office Assistant

Mrs T Faint

Office Assistant

Mrs C Lawrence

Office Assistant

Mrs V Hartshorne

Librarian

Kitchen Staff

Mrs T Jacobs

Catering Manager

Mrs Michelle Stokes

Assistant Catering Manager

Mrs P Woolgrove

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs C Gooch

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs M Baker

Snack Distribution

Mrs C Pearce

Kitchen Staff, Teaching Assistant 4NM (PM)

Mid Day Assistants

Mrs C Bush

Senior Mid-Day Assistant

Mrs A Jagger

Assistant Caretaker, Mid-Day Assistant

Mrs S Shiell

Mid-Day Assistant

Mrs S French

Mid-Day Assistant

Miss H Dolan

Mid-Day Assistant, Technician

Mrs J Bowles

Mid-Day Assistant

Mrs K Anderson

Mid-Day Assistant

Mrs L O’Neill

Mid-Day Assistant

Mrs M Osborne

Relief Mid-Day Assistant

'Morning Munchers' Breakfast Club

Mrs S Deans

Breakfast Club Co-ordinator, Technician for Teaching Assistants

Mrs P Whalley

Senior HLTA, HLTA for Y5, Breakfast Club Co-ordinator

Technicians

Miss H Dolan

Mid-Day Assistant, Technician

Mrs S Deans

Breakfast Club Co-ordinator, Technician for Teaching Assistants

Miss J McCarthy

Technician

Site Management

Mr M Bright

Facilities Manager

Mr M Harvey

Assistant Caretaker

Mrs A Jagger

Assistant Caretaker, Mid-Day Assistant

Alton Park Junior School Organizational Chart

Staff List January 2018

Get Our News via Email
To get our regular school news digest and newsletter via email, provide your details below & select the year group(s) relevant to your children.
Never display this